Race Circuit

2019 Circuit Races

Changes for 2019: We have extended the membership eligibility to April 30th.

Jan Siberian Express Trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15K/10K/5K
Mar Buffalo Trace Trail, Mountain Goat 8.8M/4.4M.
Apr Allerton Trails Half/10K, Mahomet Run for the Library 10K/5K, Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K
May Kirby Derby 10K/5K
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo Trail Run
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 5K, Mile at the Pines
Aug Mahomet Half Marathon/10K (not the 5K)
Sep Arthur Cheese Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn 10K/5K, Shoreline Classic 15K (not the 5K), Wild Wild Wilderness Trail (not the 5K), Women's Fitness 5K
Oct Allerton Park Trail Run
Nov Indianapolis Monumental Marathon and Half Marathon, Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K
Dec Mike Walsh Memorial 5K

 

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2019 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by April 30 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least four circuit races during the year (the four-race rule was instituted in 2015).
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon: Illinois Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points
    (note this bonus does not apply to the Monumental Full, only the Illinois Full)

 

2019 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 01/19/2019)

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Anika Kimme
Lauren Mills
Caroline Morgenroth
Serena Palacios
Kendra Riddle
Female 20-29
Tori Barnhouse
Susan Bywaters
Bethany Carmien
Ashley Dempsey
Ashley Dennis
Carly Drzewiecki
Elizabeth Field
Rebecca Frederick
Kathryn Funderburg
Beth Geistlinger
Rachel Gill
Michelle Gray
Katherine Hayek
Emily Henson
Melissa Jamison
Erica LeMay
Nicole Long
Nicole Markovich
Kate McCormick
Jacqueline Morey
Rachel Morlan
Allison Napier
Ximin Piao
Ellen Plutchak
Amanda Purvines
Sophie Rodgers
Elli Sellinger
Maura Stutzman
Yiming Wang
Theresa Welle
Julia Welle
Hongyi Zhu
Female 30-39
Tara Beveroth 5 SE(5)
Krista Overstreet 4 SE(4)
Emily Floess 3 SE(3)
Andrea Stack 2 SE(2)
Jennifer Moreman 1 SE(1)
Amber Anderson
Caley Benner
Kate Blahnik
Jill Cappa
Lila Cardell
Magdalena Casper-Shipp
Mitzy Castillo
Hanah Choi
Kiri Fagen-Ulmschneider
Priscilla Ferronato
Erica Finiak
Grace Gao
Carolyn Gaudio
Jessica Gentry
Julia Gonzalez
Michelle Grimm-Gossett
Theresa Heater
Debra Herche
Verena Hoefig
Chelsea Klekamp
Elizabeth Kumler
Nicole Lake
Erin Lippitz
Genevieve Long
Jennifer Mandel
Maggie Mills
Lisa Moment
Allie Mouche
Paola Parraga
Megan Parsons
Ashley Pickett
Tara Powell
Jill Rackow
Bobbie Riley
Amy Roady
Valeria Rohde
Deborah Seiler
Janet Slater
Meghan Smith
Jessica Sopa
Caitlin Souza
Janya Swami
Paula Tankersley
Erica Tibbetts
Emily Tillmaand
Michelle Tushevski
Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter
Jithma Vidanagamage
Michelle Wilson
Jenna Zerrusen
Lisa Zyga
Female 40-49
Caroline Tonozzi 2 SE(2)
Brandi Ames
Jennifer Anderson
Lenore Borisov
Yahsin Chen
Michele Cohen
Belinda Courtney
Janelle Dodds
Michelle Garde
Renee Guynn
Leslie Hammersmith
Judith Havlicek
Stephanie Hayek
Laura Hazen
Vickie Hemann
Sarah Hong-Conder
Fatima Husain
Michelle Jaeger
Alexis Jones
Jenny Lokshin
Dulcy Ludwig
kyla Lupo
Melissa Lux
Dana Mancuso
Kari May
Martha McSims
Tammy McSims
Amanda McWilliams
Tarah Mehl
Sara Myers
Susan Mynatt
My Nguyen
Crystal Northern
Tonya Nunn
Laura Owen
Rachel Roegman
Becky Stillwell
Luisa Stone
Janet Stroud
Renee Trilling
Vanessa Udry
Jessica Vipond
Mary Walker
Jennifer Zalon
Female 50-59
Tina Ammermann 2 SE(2)
Cathy Giffel 1 SE(1)
Kelly Barbour-Conerty
Jeanine Bensken
Laurie Brauer
Elizabeth Daly
Kimberly Eveland
Carol Floyd
Judi Geistlinger
Michelle Hart
Julie Healy
Ellen Hedrick
Mary Jo Hettinger
Angela Holcomb
Angie Hunt
Jean Ingram
Cindy Johnson
Lisa Leininger
Shirley LeMay
Jessica Li
Jody Littleton
Nancy McCarty
Lindsey McCourt
Brenda Mehnert
Jackie Meyer
Kathy Meyer
Letitia Moffitt
Rebecca Nef-Heffernan
Cyndi Ortiz-Taylor
Lori Ozment
Luisa Palacios
Eva Pomerantz
Cindy Reese
Kathi Ritten
Nancy Roth
Lisa Sink
Dena Tjarks
Ann Vaughen
Naoki Watanabe
Christina Wendt
Bettina Wiltse
Female 60-69
Julie Mills 3 SE(3)
Dianne Cherry 2 SE(2)
Nancy Sivertsen 1 SE(1)
Phyllis Baker
Jackie Christensen
Holly Clemons
Jane Domier
Mary Emmons
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner
Karen Iehl-Morse
Barbara Jones
Eileen Lichtblau
Mary McGrath
Carol Osgood
Katheen Piatt
Lynda Ramirez
Sherry Reed
Kathy Vance
Pat Webb
Rose Mary Wentling
Donna Willette
Betty Zeedyk
Female 70+
Cheryl Jacobs
Holly Jordan
Carol Miles
Cathy Wolfersberger
Male 0-19
Payton Wendell 2 SE(2)
Dean Anderson
Tri Do
Ross Kimme
William Kirkland
Jackson Kirkland
Dexter Lokshin
Wyatt McCarty
Ethan Mills
Naser Salas
Danial Watanabe
Male 20-29
Nicholas Heller 2 SE(2)
Shubhendra Chauhan
David Dennis
Ted Geistlinger
Amish Goel
Ryan King
Eli Lichtblau
Steven Plutchak
Daniel Sargis
Siddhartha Satpathi
Alex Wendt
Tanner Wyant
Male 30-39
Tom Gelsthorpe 2 SE(2)
Brian Farrell 1 SE(1)
Ryan Anderson
Steven Burgess
Leonardo Covis
Mike Davis
Phillip Dempsey
Fabian Dettenrieder
Jared Duquette
Dustin Gentry
Daniel Hahn
Casey Kashnig
Stephen Kemp
Adam Konopka
praveen kumar
Caleb Miller
Devin Mills
Wayland Morgan
Ben Newell
Geoff Ower
Daniel Panno
Sandeep Pulluru
Tyler Reifsteck
Jeff Rohde
Jake Rundall
Matthew Stasiewicz
Jean-Paul Wilson
Bradley Woodruff
Male 40-49
Jeff Kohmstedt 4 SE(4)
Minh Do 3 SE(3)
Patrick Grenda 2 SE(2)
Nikita Borisov 1 SE(1)
Eric Benson
Arnoud Buzing
Aaron Churchill
Kfir Dekel
Chris Delis
Cam Dossey
Tom Eaton
Ben Hayek
Jeff Kelly
Mark Kirkland
Rick Lindquist
Michael Lokshin
Kevin Lowe
Marc Mills
Mike Neault
Nathan Parsons
Jesse Reichler
Juan Salas
Carlos Salazar-Lazaro
Jesus Sanchez
Tony Schaefer
David Schug
Daniel Snyder
Brenden West
Jason Zhang
Bing Zong
Male 50-59
Mike Tankersley 5 SE(5)
John Reed 4 SE(4)
David Ammermann 3 SE(3)
Michael Astrosky 2 SE(2)
Brad Giffel 1 SE(1)
Larry Adelston
Matthew Ando
Kirk Bedwell
Don Dodson
Chuck Foran
Jay Geistlinger
Jeffrey Haas
John Kluth
Paul Littleton
Joe Love
Ed Mehnert
Eberhard Morgenroth
Srinivas Muthekepalli
Donald Owen
Bryan Pierce
Joel Plutchak
Martin Repetto
James Smith
Gregory Van Hoorn
John Walters
Kenneth Welle
Alan Wendt
Male 60-69
Patrick Mills 4 SE(4)
John North 3 SE(3)
Bruce Hajek 2 SE(2)
Eric Berlin 1 SE(1)
James Doyle
Martin Feilen
Ivan Fink
Don Frichtl
Daniel Grayson
Barry Holley
Bill Jones
Duane Kimme
Carl W Larsen Jr
Shmuel Latin
Daniel Lichtblau
Mike Lindemann
Craig Macku
Richard Mann
Bill Moritz
Ken Nafziger
Mark Nelson
Don Shane
Jim Whitfield
Male 70+
Stan Shobe

 

2018 Race Circuit Winners

F<19 none
F20-29 Bethany Carmien, Paula Cler, Emily Floess
F30-39 Krista Overstreet, Elizabeth Chominski, Ank Michielsen
F40-49 Renee Trilling, Susan Mynatt, Laura Owen
F50-59 Cathy Giffel, Dawn Carson, Tina Ammermann
F60-69 Rose Mary Wentling, Karen Iehl-Morse, Nancy Sivertsen
F70+ Bonnie McElwee
   
M<19 Payton Wendell, Naser Salas
M20-29 Nicholas Heller, Christopher Wendt
M30-39 Tom Gelsthorpe, Nic Carter, Fabian Dettenrieder
M40-49 Jim Fair III, Juan Salas, Scott Silverman
M50-59 Mike Tankersley, Brad Giffel, David Ammermann, Scott Hendren
M60-69 Patrick Mills, Ivan Fink, Don Shane
M70+ Ken McMillen, Stan Shobe

 

 

Club Document Descriptors: