Race Circuit

2017 Circuit Races

Changes for 2017: Cancelled: Earth Wind & Fire 5K. Added: Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15/10/5K, Kirby Derby 10/5K, SJO 5K.

Jan Siberian Express 7.45 mi. trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15/10/5K
Mar Mountain Goat 8.8/4.4 mi.
Apr Mahomet Run for the Library 10K/5K, Allerton Trails Half/10K, Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K
May Kirby Derby 10/5K, Buffalo Trace 5 mi. trail
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo 7.1 mi. trail
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 5K
Aug Howl at the Moon 8 hour trail, Mahomet Half/5K
Sep Shoreline Classic 15K, Wild Wild Wilderness 7.45 mi. trail
Oct Women's Fitness 5K, Allerton Trail Run 5.7 mi. trail
Nov Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K, Indianapolis Monumental Marathon and Half Marathon

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2017 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by March 31 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least four circuit races during the year (the four-race rule was instituted in 2015).
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon: Illinois Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points
    (note this bonus does not apply to the Monumental Full, only the Illinois Full)
  • Special scoring for HOWL: Howl at the Moon Ultra scoring, #points = (#full laps completed - 2)

 

2017 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 04/08/2017)

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Julia Anderson    
Kaitlyn Armstrong    
Elizabeth Atkinson    
Rose Atkinson    
Alexa Ball    
Karlee Feinen    
Megan Fritchey    
Audrey Heckel    
Aria Manfroi    
Olivia Meyer    
Lauren Mills    
Megan Nuxoll    
Serena Palacios    
Kendra Riddle    
Carlee Scott    
Erin Smith    
Marissa Smith    
Talia Smith    
Kelley Street    
Shelby Street    
Aleya Stroud    
Julia Welle    
Theresa Welle    
Female 20-29
Maggie Falenschek 4 MG88(2) RL10(2)
Elizabeth Parkinson 4 SE(2) ATH(2)
Paula Cler 3 AT10(3)
Bethany Carmien 2 SE(1) ATH(1)
Heidi Mayhew 2 AT10(2)
Kim Ta 2 MW5(2)
Sisi He 1 AT10(1)
Alyssa Abay    
Claire Benjamin    
Maria Byndom    
Alexandra Cote    
Jessi Craft    
Alice Cronenberg    
Jamie Dawes    
Elizabeth Field    
Emily Floess    
Katie Gauthier    
Christine Gayden    
Cecilia Gentle    
Indira Gutierrez    
Brianna Hajek    
Lexi Harmon    
Jennifer Hindes    
Amanda Honigfort    
Erin Loos    
Maggie Mills    
Rory Mills    
Claire Petty    
Ellen Plutchak    
Kara Porter    
Molly Price    
Alicia Rauch    
Meredith Rickard    
Brittany Scheid    
Jamie Scott    
Samantha Terstriep    
Niki White    
Sarah Wilson    
Female 30-39
Sarka Petrickova 10 SE(5) MW15(2) ATH(3)
Katherine Meacham 5 SE(1) MG88(2) ATH(2)
Magdalena Casper-Shipp 4 SE(4)
Tara Beveroth 3 AT10(3)
Andrea Stack 3 SE(3)
Elizabeth Chominski 2 MW10(2)
Michele Cohen 2 AT10(2)
Kati Seeley 2 SE(2)
Genevieve Long 1 ATH(1)
Anne Sickles 1 AT10(1)
Erin Smith 1 MG88(1)
Amber Anderson    
Laura Armstrong    
Amber Ball    
Alina Banerjee    
Shawna Barbee    
Caley Benner    
Elizabeth Bennett    
Kate Blahnik    
Katherine Boyle    
Heather Bradham    
Laura Carlson    
Amanda Cavanagh    
Hanah Choi    
Caitlin Davis    
Robyn Ellerbrock    
Melissa Emkes    
Leah Engle    
Amanda Flegel    
Kari Foss    
Ann Gindes    
Michelle Gudgel    
Jennifer Hagler    
Verena Hoefig    
Nancy Karrels    
Nicole Lake    
Jami Lane    
Corinne Lawson    
Erin Lippitz    
Jenny Lokshin    
Claudia Lutz    
Ashley Manlove    
Victoria Mantels    
Ank Michielsen    
Jodi Miller    
Sara Mullen    
Kris Murphy    
Christine Parker    
Lindsay Repka    
Cari Rincker    
Sara Rivier    
Deon Robin    
Michelle Rodrigues    
Valeria Rohde    
Tisha Sarver    
Rachel Service    
Janet Slater    
Jinelle Sperry    
Linda Trinh    
Carena van Riper    
Jialan Wang    
Melissa Wilson    
Jennifer Zalon    
Jenna Zerrusen    
Lisa Zyga    
Female 40-49
Renee Trilling 4 AT10(4)
Laura Hazen 3 MW10(2) AT10(1)
Laura Owen 3 AT10(3)
Heidi Carmichael 2 MG88(2)
Michelle Hart 2 AT10(2)
Sandra Loeb 2 ATH(2)
Michele Marcus 2 SE(2)
Jody Littleton 1 ATH(1)
Jennifer Anderson    
Christine Atkinson    
Kelly Bails    
Lenore Borisova    
Andi Cailles    
Kara Federmeier    
Deb Feinen    
Kathleen Feser    
Cara Finnegan    
Kim Fritchey    
Renee Guynn    
Leslie Hammersmith    
Susan Harmon    
Judith Havlicek    
Vickie Hemann    
Kristen Henderson    
Joysuline Horton    
Fatima Husain    
Shelly Jackson    
Christina Johnson    
Kelli Kemper    
Karen Klebbe    
Katherine Kwiatkowski    
Ritu Lalwani    
Shirley LeMay    
Robin Maier    
Kari May    
Martha McSims    
Tammy McSims    
Amanda McWilliams    
Jean Mengelkoch    
Anja Metz    
Letitia Moffitt    
Brenda Molano    
Kris Murdock    
Sara Myers    
Susan Mynatt    
My Nguyen    
Melinda Ohlsson    
Lorrie Pearson    
Shannon Percoco    
Yvonne Redman    
Jeannine Reese    
Suzanne Rinehart    
Julie Robinson Schaeffer    
Marejka Shaevitz    
Lisa Sink    
Luisa Stone    
Anne Storsved    
Janet Stroud    
Elizabeth Sudlow    
Teri Talach    
Neena Tripathy    
Mary Walker    
Becky Williams    
Angie Wisehart    
Jamie Zukoski    
Female 50-59
Lori Heller 5 SE(1) MW10(2) MG44(2)
Dawn Carson 3 MG44(3)
Becky Dey 3 MG44(1) RL10(2)
Jodi Heckel 2 SE(2)
Lorri Howes 2 AT10(2)
Tina Ammermann    
Sue Anderson    
Barbara Bailey    
Danda Beard    
Robin Bedwell    
Patricia Berger    
Margaret Boland    
Alisa Chapman    
Holly Clemons    
Cindy Drollinger    
Peggy Emkes    
Mary Ann Feist    
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner    
Anna Gerard    
Cathy Giffel    
Ramona Gramly    
Ellen Hedrick    
Mary Jo Hettinger    
Babette Hiles    
Angela Holcomb    
Jean Ingram    
Amy Irle    
Audrey Ishii    
Barbara Jones    
Eileen Lichtblau    
Nancy McCarty    
Gayle McDonald    
Brenda Mehnert    
Kathy Meyer    
Rebecca Nef-Heffernan    
Lori O'Brien    
Cyndi Ortiz-Taylor    
Lori Ozment    
Luisa Palacios    
Karen Pollard    
Eva Pomerantz    
Beth Scheid    
Kimberley Scott    
Jan Seeley    
Sandy Street    
Lisa Travis    
Hilary Valentine    
Christina Wendt    
Joni White    
Betty Zeedyk    
Female 60-69
Julie Mills 2 SE(2)
Kathleen Piatt 2 AT10(2)
Nancy Sivertsen 2 ATH(2)
Que Broadnax 1 AT10(1)
Phyllis Baker    
Donna Brown    
Renae Burklund    
Jackie Christensen    
Vicki Dunlap    
Marcia Hess    
Mary Howard    
Marian Huhman    
Karen Iehl-Morse    
Heather Mangian    
Mary McGrath    
Carol Miles    
Lisa Morgan    
Lonna Osterbur    
Lynda Ramirez    
Kathy Vance    
Rose Mary Wentling    
Martha Willi    
Nancy Yeagle    
Female 70+
Roma Chenoweth    
Cheryl Jacobs    
Bonnie McElwee    
Cathy Wolfersberger    
Male 0-19
Naser Salas 2 AT10(2)
Jasper Anderson    
Dean Anderson    
Gavin Armstrong    
Sam Atkinson    
Marmalade Casper-Shipp    
Jordan Harmon    
Aryan Lalwani    
Devyani Lalwani    
Dexter Lokshin    
Wyatt McCarty    
Ethan Mills    
Gage Williams    
Garret Williams    
Gaven Williams    
Male 20-29
Nicholas Heller 5 SE(3) MW15(2)
Brian Farrell 4 SE(2) ATH(2)
Andrew Bower 1 SE(1)
Stephen Mayhew 1 ATH(1)
Matthew Backes    
Donovan Bisbee    
Hayden Brown    
Matt Buller    
Jacob Corley    
Fabian Dettenrieder    
Bradley Fritchey    
Weston Harman    
Matt Hazel    
Alan Hollingsworth    
Alex Kuhn    
Eli Lichtblau    
Alex Lindsay    
Morgan Mahn    
Andrew McConvey    
Domininkas Mockus    
Christopher Murphy    
Vaughn Olson    
Steven Plutchak    
Ben Price    
Sam Smyth    
Matthew Sylvain    
Kenneth Szakacsi    
Christopher Wendt    
Male 30-39
Justin Blue 10 SE(4) MW5(2) MG44(2) RL5(2)
Jim Fair III 9 SE(5) MG88(3) ATH(1)
Nic Carter 8 SE(3) MW15(2) MG88(2) RL5(1)
Ryan Krows 6 SE(6)
Andrew Age 5 ATH(5)
Jay Bennett 4 AT10(4)
Daniel Hahn 4 ATH(4)
Jason Meier 3 AT10(3)
Ben Lawson 2 AT10(2)
Caleb Miller 2 SE(2)
Nick Paulson 2 MW10(2)
Keith Schinkoeth 2 ATH(2)
Ryan Anderson 1 MG88(1)
Nikita Borisov 1 AT10(1)
Bryan Snodgrass 1 SE(1)
Douglas Armstrong    
Jeremy Bates    
David Burton    
Steven Butler    
David Carlson    
Philip Ciciora    
Leonardo Covis    
Mike Davis    
Michael Decklever    
Tom Gelsthorpe    
Reza Ghazi-Moradi    
Matthew Gladden    
David King    
Ruairi McEnroe    
Devin Mills    
Alexander Mirin    
Wayland Morgan    
Charles Murphy    
Ben Newell    
Lance Pittman    
Sandeep pulluru    
Jeff Rohde    
Jake Rundall    
Tony Schaefer    
Daniel Snyder    
Matthew Stasiewicz    
Steven Yoder    
Male 40-49
Jeff Kohmstedt 13 SE(4) MW15(3) MG88(2) RL5(2) ATH(2)
Juan Salas 6 SE(2) MW15(1) MG44(2) AT10(1)
Mike Tankersley 5 MW15(2) AT10(3)
Tom Eaton 4 SE(3) RL5(1)
Scott Silverman 4 MW10(2) RL10(2)
Jason Conder 2 AT10(2)
Arnoud Buzing 1 SE(1)
Paul Littleton 1 ATH(1)
Sean Anderson    
Mike Atkinson    
Joe Bails    
Tom Burton    
Chandra Chekuri    
Chris Delis    
Minh Do    
Daryl Fritchey    
David Harmon    
Ben Hayek    
Alan Joyce    
Jeff Kelly    
John Kluth    
Rajesh Lalwani    
David LeBauer    
Michael Lokshin    
Benjamin Lough    
Aldo Manfroi    
Paul Marcum    
David Meyer    
Marc Mills    
Brian Moline    
Srinivas Muthekepalli    
Mike Neault    
Cory Olmo    
Kannan Rangasamy    
Jesus Sanchez    
Scott Schaub    
David Schug    
Brian Sides    
John Storsved    
Arland Stratton    
Pramod Viswanath    
Paul Weiss    
Brenden West    
Marty Williams    
Jason Zhang    
Male 50-59
Scott Reed 13 SE(6) MW10(2) MG88(1) RL5(2) AT10(2)
Eric Berlin 5 MW15(1) MG88(2) ATH(2)
Christopher Lubienski 5 SE(5)
Jeffrey Haas 4 SE(4)
Murray Kirby 3 SE(3)
Bill Dey 2 SE(2)
Richard Tapping 2 MW15(2)
Steve Burklund 1 RL5(1)
Jeff Riddle 1 SE(1)
James Smith 1 AT10(1)
Larry Adelston    
David Ammermann    
Michael Astrosky    
Kirk Bedwell    
Steve Berger    
Stanton Bielling    
Ken Bodine    
Don Dodson    
Paul Ellinger    
Michael Farkas    
Chuck Feinen    
Brad Giffel    
Phillip Gramly    
Scott Hendren    
Barry Holley    
Jeff Howes    
Duane Kimme    
Daniel Lichtblau    
Richard Mann    
Ed Mehnert    
John Murphy    
Donald Owen    
Bryan Pierce    
Joel Plutchak    
David Scott    
Edward Seidel    
Alan Singleton    
Matthew Snyder    
Randy Stearns    
Gregory Van Hoorn    
John Walters    
Kenneth Welle    
Alan Wendt    
Male 60-69
Carl W Larsen Jr 4 MW10(2) MG88(2)
Ivan Fink 3 MW10(1) AT10(2)
Patrick Mills 3 SE(3)
John North 2 SE(2)
Tom Rice 1 SE(1)
Samuel Beshers    
Howard Black    
Bruce Butler    
James Dickey    
John Dickey    
James Doyle    
Don Frichtl    
Daniel Grayson    
Bruce Hajek    
Bill Jones    
Mike Lindemann    
Mike Metz    
Rick Morgan    
Bill Moritz    
Mark Nelson    
Jeff Nicholas    
Janak Patel    
Edward Roy    
Charles Smyth    
Bill Thornhill    
Jim Whitfield    
Bruce Winter    
Male 70+
Ken McMillen 2 AT10(2)
Neill Schurter 2 SE(2)
Richard Brannon    
Don Chenoweth    
Charles Evans    
Neil Henkel    
Robert Pool    
Stan Shobe    

 

AttachmentSize
Office spreadsheet icon CircuitResults_Mar2017.xls140 KB
Club Document Descriptors: