Race Circuit

2019 Circuit Races

Changes for 2019: We have extended the membership eligibility to April 30th.

Jan Siberian Express Trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15K/10K/5K
Mar Buffalo Trace Trail, Mountain Goat 8.8M/4.4M.
Apr Allerton Trails Half/10K (not the 5K), Mahomet Run for the Library 10K/5K, Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K
May Kirby Derby 10K/5K
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo Trail Run
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 5K, Mile at the Pines
Aug Mahomet Half Marathon/10K (not the 5K)
Sep Arthur Cheese Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn 10K/5K, Shoreline Classic 15K (not the 5K), Wild Wild Wilderness Trail (not the 5K), Women's Fitness 5K
Oct Allerton Park Trail Run
Nov Indianapolis Monumental Marathon and Half Marathon, Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K
Dec Mike Walsh Memorial 5K

 

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2019 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by April 30 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least four circuit races during the year (the four-race rule was instituted in 2015).
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon: Illinois Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points
    (note this bonus does not apply to the Monumental Full, only the Illinois Full)

 

2019 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 03/21/2019)

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Kaitlyn Armstrong    
Audrey Heckel    
Anika Kimme    
Lauren Mills    
Caroline Morgenroth    
Serena Palacios    
Andrea Penrose    
Claire Penrose    
Jillian Plotner    
Kendra Riddle    
Erin Smith    
Avah Turner    
Kate Turner    
Female 20-29
Rebecca Frederick 3 BT(3)
Tori Barnhouse 2 BT(2)
Rachel Morlan 2 MW10(2)
Bethany Carmien 1 BT(1)
Susan Bywaters    
Ashley Dempsey    
Ashley Dennis    
Carly Drzewiecki    
Libby Ebelhar    
Shannon Fehrenbach    
Elizabeth Field    
Kathryn Funderburg    
Beth Geistlinger    
Rachel Gill    
Michelle Gray    
Brianna Hajek    
Katherine Hayek    
Emily Henson    
Melissa Jamison    
JiYoung Kim    
Erica LeMay    
Nicole Long    
Nicole Markovich    
Kate McCormick    
Rory Mills    
Jacqueline Morey    
Allison Napier    
Annie Nikolai    
Erika Penrose    
Lauren Penrose    
Ximin Piao    
Ellen Plutchak    
Amanda Purvines    
Sophie Rodgers    
Brittany Scheid    
Elli Sellinger    
Katherine Stawiasz    
Maura Stutzman    
Anneka Vetter    
Yiming Wang    
Theresa Welle    
Julia Welle    
Yingjie Yu    
Hongyi Zhu    
Female 30-39
Krista Overstreet 13 SE(7) BT(2) MG88(4)
Tara Beveroth 11 SE(8) BT(3)
Emily Floess 11 SE(6) MW15(2) BT(1) MG44(2)
Jennifer Moreman 6 SE(3) MG88(3)
Andrea Stack 6 SE(4) MG88(2)
Michelle Tushevski 5 SE(5)
Hanah Choi 4 SE(2) MW15(1) MG44(1)
Erica Tibbetts 2 SE(1) MG88(1)
Amber Anderson    
Caley Benner    
Kate Blahnik    
Jill Cappa    
Lila Cardell    
Magdalena Casper-Shipp    
Mitzy Castillo    
Betsy Chominski    
Christine Chu    
Teresa Davenport    
Kiri Fagen-Ulmschneider    
Priscilla Ferronato    
Erica Finiak    
Grace Gao    
Carolyn Gaudio    
Jessica Gentry    
Julia Gonzalez    
Michelle Grimm-Gossett    
Theresa Heater    
Debra Herche    
Verena Hoefig    
Chelsea Klekamp    
Elizabeth Kumler    
Nicole Lake    
Erin Lippitz    
Genevieve Long    
Jennifer Mandel    
Jeni Mclaughlin    
Maggie Mills    
Lisa Moment    
Allie Mouche    
Paola Parraga    
Megan Parsons    
Ashley Pickett    
Tara Powell    
Jill Rackow    
Bobbie Riley    
Amy Roady    
Valeria Rohde    
Deborah Seiler    
Janet Slater    
Meghan Smith    
Jessica Sopa    
Caitlin Souza    
Janya Swami    
Paula Tankersley    
Emily Tillmaand    
Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter    
Lisa Uhlenkamp    
Jithma Vidanagamage    
Michelle Wilson    
Jenna Zerrusen    
Lisa Zyga    
Female 40-49
Brandi Ames 3 MW10(2) BT(1)
Michele Heller 2 MW15(2)
Tracy Kleparski 2 MW5(2)
Sara Myers 2 BT(2)
Caroline Tonozzi 2 SE(2)
Annie Adams    
Jennifer Anderson    
Laura Armstrong    
Amy Bader    
Lenore Borisov    
Yahsin Chen    
Michele Cohen    
Belinda Courtney    
Janelle Dodds    
Andrea Fain    
Cara Finnegan    
Michelle Garde    
Renee Guynn    
Jennifer Hall    
Leslie Hammersmith    
Judith Havlicek    
Stephanie Hayek    
Laura Hazen    
Vickie Hemann    
Sarah Hong-Conder    
Fatima Husain    
Michelle Jaeger    
Alexis Jones    
Sandra Loeb    
Jenny Lokshin    
Dulcy Ludwig    
kyla Lupo    
Melissa Lux    
Dana Mancuso    
Kari May    
Jennifer McQueen    
Martha McSims    
Tammy McSims    
Amanda McWilliams    
Tarah Mehl    
Anja Metz    
Susan Mynatt    
My Nguyen    
Crystal Northern    
Tonya Nunn    
Laura Owen    
Molly Pankau    
Chantell Plotner    
Jessica Rasmussen    
Rachel Roegman    
Elaine Shpungin    
Mary Jo Skrobul    
Becky Stillwell    
Luisa Stone    
Janet Stroud    
Renee Trilling    
Mary Turner    
Vanessa Udry    
Jessica Vipond    
Mary Walker    
Jennifer Zalon    
Female 50-59
Dawn Carson 5 MW5(2) BT(3)
Tina Ammermann 4 SE(2) MG88(2)
Cathy Giffel 2 SE(1) MG44(1)
Jodi Heckel 2 MW15(2)
Ellen Hedrick 2 BT(2)
Nancy McCarty 2 MG44(2)
Kelly Barbour-Conerty 1 BT(1)
Judi Geistlinger 1 MW5(1)
Karen Athy-Penrose    
Kaylynn Azer    
Jeanine Bensken    
Laurie Brauer    
Elizabeth Daly    
Kimberly Eveland    
Carol Floyd    
Michelle Hart    
Julie Healy    
Lori Heller    
Mary Jo Hettinger    
Angela Holcomb    
Jean Ingram    
Cindy Johnson    
Lisa Leininger    
Shirley LeMay    
Jessica Li    
Lisa Lillig    
Jody Littleton    
Lindsey McCourt    
Tracy McIntyre    
Brenda Mehnert    
Jackie Meyer    
Kathy Meyer    
Letitia Moffitt    
Rebecca Nef-Heffernan    
Cyndi Ortiz-Taylor    
Lori Ozment    
Luisa Palacios    
Eva Pomerantz    
Cindy Reese    
Kathi Ritten    
Nancy Roth    
Jan Seeley    
Lisa Sink    
Dena Tjarks    
Ann Vaughen    
Naoki Watanabe    
Christina Wendt    
Bettina Wiltse    
Becky Witt    
Susan Young    
Female 60-69
Dianne Cherry 8 SE(2) MW15(2) BT(2) MG88(2)
Julie Mills 3 SE(3)
Nancy Sivertsen 3 SE(1) BT(1) MG88(1)
Phyllis Baker    
Jackie Christensen    
Holly Clemons    
Becky Dey    
Jane Domier    
Mary Emmons    
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner    
Karen Hurst    
Karen Iehl-Morse    
Barbara Jones    
Eileen Lichtblau    
Heather Mangian    
Mary McGrath    
Carol Osgood    
Katheen Piatt    
Lynda Ramirez    
Sherry Reed    
Beth Scheid    
Kathy Vance    
Pat Webb    
Rose Mary Wentling    
Donna Willette    
Betty Zeedyk    
Female 70+
Bonnie McElwee 2 BT(2)
Roma Chenoweth    
Cheryl Jacobs    
Holly Jordan    
Carol Miles    
Cathy Wolfersberger    
Male 0-19
Payton Wendell 2 SE(2)
Dean Anderson    
Gavin Armstrong    
Tri Do    
Harlan Heller    
Ross Kimme    
William Kirkland    
Jackson Kirkland    
Dexter Lokshin    
Wyatt McCarty    
Ethan Mills    
RJ Plotner    
Naser Salas    
Danial Watanabe    
Male 20-29
Nicholas Heller 6 SE(2) MW15(2) MG88(2)
Shubhendra Chauhan    
David Dennis    
Ted Geistlinger    
Amish Goel    
Ryan King    
Eli Lichtblau    
Sam Morse    
Steven Plutchak    
Daniel Sargis    
Siddhartha Satpathi    
Nathan Smith    
Alex Wendt    
Tanner Wyant    
Male 30-39
Tom Gelsthorpe 2 SE(2)
Caleb Miller 2 BT(2)
Brian Farrell 1 SE(1)
Ryan Anderson    
Steven Burgess    
Leonardo Covis    
Phillip Dempsey    
Fabian Dettenrieder    
Jared Duquette    
Dustin Gentry    
Daniel Hahn    
Casey Kashnig    
Stephen Kemp    
Brian Kerschner    
Adam Konopka    
praveen kumar    
Devin Mills    
Wayland Morgan    
Ben Newell    
Geoff Ower    
Daniel Panno    
Nick Paulson    
Jeff Post    
Sandeep Pulluru    
Tyler Reifsteck    
Jeff Rohde    
Jake Rundall    
Matthew Stasiewicz    
Jean-Paul Wilson    
Bradley Woodruff    
Male 40-49
Nic Carter 19 SE(5) MW15(4) BT(6) MG88(4)
Jeff Kohmstedt 19 SE(6) MW15(3) BT(7) MG88(3)
Corey Plotner 17 SE(7) MW15(5) MG88(5)
Nikita Borisov 6 SE(1) MW15(1) BT(2) MG44(2)
Jim Fair III 6 SE(4) MG88(2)
Marc Mills 5 BT(5)
Juan Salas 5 MW15(2) BT(3)
Stephen Johnson 4 BT(4)
Minh Do 3 SE(3)
Patrick Grenda 3 SE(2) MG88(1)
Scott Silverman 2 MW10(2)
Arnoud Buzing 1 BT(1)
Douglas Armstrong    
Eric Benson    
Justin Blue    
Aaron Churchill    
Kfir Dekel    
Chris Delis    
Cam Dossey    
Troy Easterday    
Tom Eaton    
Ben Hayek    
Jeff Kelly    
Mark Kirkland    
Rick Lindquist    
Michael Lokshin    
Kevin Lowe    
Aldo Manfroi    
Brian Moline    
Mike Neault    
Nathan Parsons    
Jesse Reichler    
Carlos Salazar-Lazaro    
Jesus Sanchez    
Tony Schaefer    
David Schug    
Daniel Snyder    
Steve Troyer    
Aaron Turner    
Brenden West    
Jason Zhang    
Bing Zong    
Male 50-59
John Reed 13 SE(5) MW15(3) BT(2) MG88(3)
Mike Tankersley 10 SE(6) MW15(4)
David Ammermann 6 SE(4) MG88(2)
Scott Hendren 5 SE(3) BT(1) MG88(1)
Michael Astrosky 4 SE(2) MW10(2)
Brad Giffel 3 SE(1) MG44(2)
Tom Burton 2 MW15(2)
Don Dodson 1 MW15(1)
Larry Adelston    
Matthew Ando    
Kirk Bedwell    
Ken Bodine    
Bill Dey    
Chuck Foran    
Jay Geistlinger    
Jeffrey Haas    
John Kluth    
Paul Littleton    
Joe Love    
Ed Mehnert    
Eberhard Morgenroth    
John Murphy    
Srinivas Muthekepalli    
Donald Owen    
Bryan Pierce    
Joel Plutchak    
Martin Repetto    
James Smith    
Matthew Snyder    
Randy Stearns    
Gregory Van Hoorn    
John Walters    
Kenneth Welle    
Alan Wendt    
Male 60-69
Patrick Mills 6 SE(4) MW15(2)
John North 3 SE(3)
Ivan Fink 2 MW10(2)
Bruce Hajek 2 SE(2)
Eric Berlin 1 SE(1)
Bruce Butler    
James Doyle    
Martin Feilen    
Don Frichtl    
Daniel Grayson    
Jon Gunderson    
Barry Holley    
Bill Jones    
Duane Kimme    
Carl W Larsen Jr    
Shmuel Latin    
Daniel Lichtblau    
Mike Lindemann    
Scott MacAdam    
Craig Macku    
Richard Mann    
Bill Moritz    
Ken Nafziger    
Mark Nelson    
Don Shane    
Jim Whitfield    
Male 70+
Edward Roy 4 SE(2) BT(2)
Janak Patel 1 BT(1)
Richard Brannon    
Richard Buse    
Don Chenoweth    
Charles Evans    
Neil Henkel    
Stan Shobe    

 

2018 Race Circuit Winners

F<19 none
F20-29 Bethany Carmien, Paula Cler, Emily Floess
F30-39 Krista Overstreet, Elizabeth Chominski, Ank Michielsen
F40-49 Renee Trilling, Susan Mynatt, Laura Owen
F50-59 Cathy Giffel, Dawn Carson, Tina Ammermann
F60-69 Rose Mary Wentling, Karen Iehl-Morse, Nancy Sivertsen
F70+ Bonnie McElwee
   
M<19 Payton Wendell, Naser Salas
M20-29 Nicholas Heller, Christopher Wendt
M30-39 Tom Gelsthorpe, Nic Carter, Fabian Dettenrieder
M40-49 Jim Fair III, Juan Salas, Scott Silverman
M50-59 Mike Tankersley, Brad Giffel, David Ammermann, Scott Hendren
M60-69 Patrick Mills, Ivan Fink, Don Shane
M70+ Ken McMillen, Stan Shobe

 

 

Club Document Descriptors: