Race Circuit

2021 Circuit Races

Changes for 2021: The Indianapolis Monumental has been removed.

Jan Siberian Express Run Trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15K/10K/5K, Buffalo Trace Trail Run
Mar Mountain Goat 8.8M/4.4M.
Apr Allerton Trails Half/10K (not the 5K), Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K
May Kirby Derby 10K/5K
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo Trail Run, Lake Escape 10K/5K
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 10K/5K, Mile at the Pines
Aug Mahomet Half Marathon/10K (not the 5K)
Sep Arthur Cheese Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn 10K/5K, Shoreline Classic 15K (not the 5K), Wild Wild Wilderness Trail (not the 5K), Women's Fitness 5K
Oct Allerton Park Trail Run
Nov Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K
Dec Mike Walsh Memorial 5K

For the above events, if an event becomes virtual and the results are reported by the race director, then the event will still be eligible for points.
The following considerations apply --

  • If the event has more than one distance, then you may participate in all circuit eligible distances.
  • If an eligible distance can be completed in an extended period of time (i.e. marathon in a month) instead of in a single episode, then one participation point will be awarded.

 

 

In addition, Second Wind Race Circuit will have the following virtual events every month. If any given month has multiple races, you can accrue circuit points for all distances.

Jan January 10K (submit results), January 5K (submit results)
Feb February 15K (submit results), February 10K (submit results)
Mar March Half Marathon (submit results)
Apr April Marathon (submit results)
May May 10K (submit results), May 5K (submit results)
Jun June 5K (submit results)
Jul July 5K (submit results)
Aug August 10K (submit results)
Sep September 10K (submit results), September 5K (submit results)
Oct October Half Marathon (submit results), October 10K (submit results)
Nov November Half Marathon (submit results), November 10K (submit results)
Dec December 10K (submit results)

For the above Second Wind events, an "enter your time" link will be provided for each monthly distance. For this link you will need to provide

  • First Name
  • Last Time
  • Race Time
  • A link with your time. If you don't have a link with your time, optionally you can upload a photo of the time on your watch.

The link(s) will be available the first of a given month until the 2nd of the next month.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by April 30 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least three classical circuit races (virtual or in-person) AND have completed at least half of the Second Wind Circuit Virtual events (8 events) during the year /li>
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon and the SWRC April Marathon: Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points

 

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2021 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

For current and past winners, view the Race Circuit Winners page

 

2021 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 01/03/2021) where asterisk (*) indicates your membership will expire before April 30th.

 

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Nora Anderson *    
Audrey Heckel *    
Beatrix Paulson *    
Jillian Plotner *    
Kendra Riddle *    
Marissa Smith *    
Talia Smith *    
Erin Smith *    
Female 20-29
Ellen Vore 2 SE(2)
Brittany Ashmore    
Alison Ball    
Tori Barnhouse    
Maggie Brown    
Maggie Burton *    
Alexis Castillo *    
Ashley Dempsey *    
Carly Drzewiecki *    
Shannon Fehrenbach *    
Taylor Greifenkamp    
Brianna Hajek *    
Kristen Landry *    
Jennifer Lask *    
Alyssa Neimark *    
Justine Paul    
Ellen Plutchak *    
Brittany Scheid *    
Elli Sellinger    
Katherine Stawiasz *    
Catie Stewart    
Mara Vernier    
Yiming Wang    
Female 30-39
Stephanie Cummings 2 SE(2)
Amy Bailey 1 SE(1)
Amber Anderson *    
Kate Blahnik *    
Magdalena Casper-Shipp *    
Betsy Chominski *    
Beth Conerty *    
Teresa Davenport *    
Priscilla Ferronato *    
Carolyn Gaudio *    
Jessica Gentry    
Ginger Hundgen *    
Molly Knoblett *    
Mitzy Maldonado *    
Jennifer Mandel    
Natasha Mazumdar *    
Jill Rackow    
Sarah Rahman *    
Valeria Rohde *    
Caty Roland *    
Erin Smith *    
Natalie Smith    
Paula Tankersley *    
Erica Tibbetts *    
Jenna Zerrusen *    
Female 40-49
Laura Owen * 2 SE(2)
Theresa Heater 1 SE(1)
Brandi Ames *    
Amy Bader    
Melony Barrett *    
Tara Beveroth *    
Janelle Dodds *    
Andrea Fain *    
Michelle Garde *    
Renee Guynn *    
Robyn Harvard    
Rachel Heaton    
Michele Heller *    
Debra Herche    
Verena Hoefig *    
Lisa Hollis    
Tracy Kleparski *    
Michele Klienmeyer-Cohen *    
Nicole Lake Olmo *    
Erin Lippitz-Gelsthorpe *    
Sandra Loeb *    
Genevieve Long *    
Martha McSims    
Tammy McSims    
Sara Myers    
Susan Mynatt *    
My Nguyen *    
Crys Northern    
Megan Parsons    
Chantell Plotner *    
Sadia Rahman *    
Susie Rapp    
Rachel Roegman *    
Janet Slater    
Andrea Stack *    
Janet Stroud *    
Renee Trilling    
Jennifer Zalon    
Female 50-59
Leslie Hammersmith * 4 SE(4)
Jeanine Bensken * 3 SE(3)
Tina Ammermann 2 SE(2)
Karen Roth 1 SE(1)
Jennifer Anderson *    
Dawn Carson *    
Yahsin Chen *    
Katherine Coyle *    
Kimberly Eveland    
Cara Finnegan *    
Judi Geistlinger    
Cathy Giffel    
Jodi Heckel *    
Vickie Hemann *    
Babette Hiles *    
Angela Holcomb *    
Fatima Husain    
Karen Khusro    
Shirley LeMay *    
Jody Littleton *    
Nancy McCarty    
Rebecca Nef-Heffernan *    
Lori Ozment    
Diana Phillips-Gray    
Lois Reed    
Kathi Ritten *    
Nancy Roth *    
Lisa Sink *    
Karen Wiarda *    
Female 60-69
Dianne Cherry 2 SE(2)
Linda Bradley    
Holly Clemons    
Becky Dey *    
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner *    
Linda Gerlach *    
Lori Heller *    
Karen Iehl-Morse    
Jean Ingram *    
Barbara Jones *    
Eileen Lichtblau *    
Heather Mangian *    
Brenda Mehnert    
Kathy Meyer *    
Meg Miller *    
Judy Nafziger *    
Cindy Reese *    
Beth Scheid *    
Jan Seeley *    
Nancy Sivertsen *    
Ann Vaughen *    
Rose Mary Wentling *    
Female 70+
Donna Brown *    
Roma Chenoweth *    
Marla Dewhirst *    
Cheryl Jacobs *    
Bonnie McElwee *    
Carol Miles *    
Phyllis Roth    
Kathy Vance *    
Male 0-19
Dean Anderson *    
Harlan Heller *    
William Kirkland    
Jackson Kirkland    
Wyatt McCarty    
Knox Mynatt *    
Nate Roth *    
Eric Roth *    
Naser Salas    
Male 20-29
Sahil Bhatt *    
Isaac Brinberg    
Tri Do *    
Collin Hasken    
Michael Highman    
Eli Lichtblau *    
Porter Miller *    
Matthew Murphy    
RJ Plotner *    
Steven Plutchak *    
Nathan Smith *    
Male 30-39
Ryan Anderson *    
Jordan Conerty *    
Phillip Dempsey *    
Fabian Dettenrieder    
Ben Dyer    
Brian Farrell *    
Tom Gelsthorpe *    
Dustin Gentry    
Nicholas Heller *    
Caleb Miller *    
Philip Prather    
Sandeep Pulluru *    
Tyler Reifsteck    
Jeff Rohde *    
Dan Sargis    
Matt Zyskowski *    
Male 40-49
Corey Plotner * 6 SE(6)
Brian Moline * 5 SE(5)
Jon Wiarda * 4 SE(4)
Stephen Johnson * 3 SE(3)
Frank Hardy 2 SE(2)
Jeremy Rolson 1 SE(1)
Eric Benson    
Justin Blue *    
Nikita Borisov    
Nic Carter *    
Chris Delis *    
Minh Do *    
Troy Easterday *    
Jim Fair III *    
Charles Fogelman    
Luke Herche    
Stephen Kemp    
Mark Kirkland    
Jeff Kohmstedt *    
Peter Kollinger *    
Christopher Korose    
Gabriel Lopez    
Levi Marriott    
Jason Meier *    
Marc Mills    
Nathan Parsons    
Nick Paulson *    
Jake Rundall *    
David Schug *    
Scott Silverman *    
Daniel Snyder    
Jakub Szewczyk *    
Steve Troyer *    
pramod viswanath *    
Paul Weiss *    
Male 50-59
John Reed 4 SE(4)
David Ammermann 3 SE(3)
Juan Salas 2 SE(2)
Michael Astrosky * 1 SE(1)
Larry Adelston *    
Kirk Bedwell *    
Arnoud Buzing    
Kent Choquette    
Tom Eaton *    
Charles Foran    
Jay Geistlinger *    
Brad Giffel    
Jeffrey Haas *    
John Kluth *    
Paul Littleton *    
Erik McDuffie *    
Bryan Pierce *    
Martin Repetto *    
Carl Roth *    
Alan Singleton *    
John Stibbard *    
Michael Tankersley *    
Greg Van Hoorn *    
Ric Wozniak *    
Male 60-69
Richard Mann 3 SE(3)
John North * 2 SE(2)
Jon Rector 1 SE(1)
Eric Berlin    
Ken Bodine *    
Bruce Butler *    
Bill Dey *    
Don Dodson    
James Doyle *    
Paul Ellinger *    
Don Frichtl *    
Charles Gibson *    
Daniel Grayson *    
Bruce Hajek *    
Carl W Larsen Jr    
Daniel Lichtblau *    
Craig Macku *    
Edward Mehnert    
Bill Moritz *    
John Murphy *    
Ken Nafziger *    
Carl Nelson    
Mark Nelson *    
Joel Plutchak *    
Matthew Snyder *    
Randy Stearns *    
Ross Toedte *    
James Whitfield    
Male 70+
Richard Roth 2 SE(2)
Richard Brannon *    
Richard Buse *    
Charles Evans *    
Ivan Fink *    
Edward Roy *    

 

 

Club Document Descriptors: