Race Circuit

2021 Circuit Races

Changes for 2021: The Indianapolis Monumental has been removed.

Jan Siberian Express Run Trail
Feb Charleston Challenge Mid-Winter Classic 15K/10K/5K, Buffalo Trace Trail Run
Mar Mountain Goat 8.8M/4.4M (not part of 2021 because no new registrations allowed).
Apr Illinois Marathon/Half/10K/5K (cancelled)
May Kirby Derby 10K/5K
Jun Countryside 10K, Lake Mingo Trail Run, Lake Escape 10K/5K
Jul Freedom Run 5K, Fisher Fair 5K, Bagel Run 10K/5K, SJO 5K, Mile at the Pines
Aug Mahomet Half Marathon/5K, Allerton Trails Half/10K (not the 5K)
Sep Arthur Cheese Rat Race 10K/5K, Arcola Broom Corn 10K/5K, Illinois Marathon Run to Remember 8K, Shoreline Classic 15K (not the 5K), Wild Wild Wilderness Trail (not the 5K), Women's Fitness 5K
Oct Allerton Park Trail Run
Nov Rattlesnake Master 10K/5K
Dec Mike Walsh Memorial 5K

For the above events, if an event becomes virtual and the results are reported by the race director, then the event will still be eligible for points.
The following considerations apply --

  • If the event has more than one distance, then you may participate in all circuit eligible distances.
  • If an eligible distance can be completed in an extended period of time (i.e. marathon in a month) instead of in a single episode, then one participation point will be awarded.

 

 

In addition, Second Wind Race Circuit will have the following virtual events every month. If any given month has multiple races, you can accrue circuit points for all distances.

Jan January 10K (closed), January 5K (closed)
Feb February 15K (closed), February 10K (closed)
Mar March Half Marathon (closed)
Apr April Marathon (closed)
May May 10K (closed), May 5K (closed)
Jun June 5K (closed)
Jul July 5K (closed)
Aug August 10K (closed)
Sep September 10K (closed), September 5K (closed)
Oct October Half Marathon (submit results), October 10K (submit results)
Nov November Half Marathon (submit results), November 10K (submit results)
Dec December 10K (submit results)

For the above Second Wind events, an "enter your time" link will be provided for each monthly distance. For this link you will need to provide

  • First Name
  • Last Time
  • Race Time
  • A link with your time. If you don't have a link with your time, optionally you can upload a photo of the time on your watch.

The link(s) will be available the first of a given month until the 2nd of the next month.

Rules

  • To be eligible to participate, members must join/renew their membership by April 30 and include their birth date on the membership form. All eligible members will be automatically entered into the circuit standings.
  • Scoring is done within age groups (M/F)... 19 and under, 20-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70+.
  • Your AG for this year's circuit is determined by your age on January 1; you stay in the same AG all year.
  • To qualify for a circuit award, runners must finish in the top three of their age group AND have completed at least three classical circuit races (virtual or in-person) AND have completed at least eight (8) events of the Second Wind Circuit Virtual events during the year /li>
  • Awardees will be recognized at the annual awards banquet in January.

Scoring

  • If 10 or more eligible Second Wind participants are in an AG in a race, points are awarded as follows:

    + 1st = 10 pts
    + 2nd = 9 pts
    + 3rd = 8 pts
    + etc.
     
  • If fewer than 10 SW participants in an AG, then 1st place gets points = # of participants, and down from there. So, if 6 participants:

    + 1st = 6 pts
    + 2nd = 5 pts
    + 3rd = 4 pts
    + etc.
     
  • The winner of each AG automatically earns at least 2 points
  • Everyone who participates in a circuit race gets at least 1 point
  • Special scoring for Illinois Full Marathon and the SWRC April Marathon: Marathon finishers (26.2 mi) will receive 5 bonus points

 

Contact

Your race circuit coordinator for 2021 is Juan Salas (racecircuit@secondwindrunningclub.org). Feel free to email with questions/concerns/corrections.

For full race details, view the Race Circuit Calendar

For current and past winners, view the Race Circuit Winners page

 

2021 Race Circuit Standings (updated: 10/03/2021) where asterisk (*) indicates your membership will expire before April 30th.

 

Name Pts Summary
Female 0-19
Audrey Heckel
Beatrix Paulson
Erin Smith
Female 20-29
Katie Stawiasz 20 JA5(3) JA10(2) BT(1) FE10(2) MY5(2) CS(5) JUN(2) AUG(2) SE5(1)
Maggie Gardner 17 FE10(3) MY5(3) MY10(2) JUN(3) JUL(2) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Ellen Vore 17 SE(2) JA5(1) JA10(1) FE10(1) AT10(2) KD10(2) MY5(1) MY10(1) CS(3) JUN(1) JUL(1) SE10(1)
Justine Paul 9 BT(2) CS(7)
Catie Stewart 8 JA5(2) CS(2) IRM(2) SC(2)
Brittany Ashmore 7 AT10(1) LM(1) FF(2) M5(2) IRM(1)
Tori Barnhouse 6 CS(6)
Maggie Brown 4 CS(4)
Alison Ball 2 LM(2)
Yiming Wang 1 CS(1)
Erin Cocca
Shannon Fehrenbach
Taylor Greifenkamp
Brianna Hajek
Meghan Houk
Brittany Scheid
Elli Sellinger
Mara Vernier
Female 30-39
Krista Overstreet 51 BT(5) KD10(3) MY5(7) MY10(7) LM(3) JUN(7) RB10(2) SJ5(5) WWW(2) SE5(5) SE10(5)
Amy Bailey 50 SE(2) BT(2) FE10(4) FE15(2) MAR(2) ATH(2) KD10(2) MY5(5) MY10(6) LM(2) JUN(6) FF(2) SJ5(3) JUL(2) MH(1) AUG(3) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Elizabeth Chominski 44 JA5(1) JA10(1) FE10(3) FE15(3) MY5(6) MY10(3) CS(3) JUN(5) SJ5(4) JUL(3) AUG(4) SC(1) SE5(4) SE10(3)
Stephanie Cummings 39 SE(3) BT(4) FE10(5) FE15(1) MAR(1) APR(7) KD10(1) MY5(1) MY10(4) JUN(3) SC(2) SE5(3) SE10(4)
Bethany Carmien Onwodi 21 MY5(3) CS(2) LE10(3) JUN(4) FF(3) JUL(4) MH(2)
Rebecca Reck 18 AT10(2) MY10(1) CS(1) LE10(2) JUN(1) FF(1) SJ5(2) JUL(1) AUG(1) IRM(4) SE5(1) SE10(1)
Magdalena Casper-Shipp 17 JA10(2) FE10(2) MAR(3) APR(6) MY5(4)
Jennifer Mandel 14 JA5(2) BT(3) MY10(5) JUN(2) AUG(2)
Hannah Freeman-Choi 10 SE(1) BT(1) FE10(1) AT10(1) MY5(2) MY10(2) LM(1) WWW(1)
Molly Knoblett 3 IRM(3)
Paula Tankersley 3 LE10(1) IRM(2)
Mitzy Maldonado 2 SJ5(1) IRM(1)
Elizabeth Bennett
Kate Blahnik
Teresa Davenport
Jessica Gentry
Jill Rackow
Natalie Smith
Female 40-49
Susan Osterbur 40 JA5(2) JA10(2) FE10(2) KD5(4) KD10(3) MY5(2) MY10(2) JUN(2) SJ5(4) JUL(2) M5(3) AUG(2) IRM(6) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Theresa Heater 34 SE(1) JA5(1) JA10(1) BT(2) FE10(1) FE15(2) AT10(2) KD5(1) KD10(1) MY5(1) MY10(1) CS(1) LM(2) LE10(2) JUN(1) FF(1) RB10(2) SJ5(2) JUL(1) M5(1) AUG(1) IRM(2) WWW(2) SE5(1) SE10(1)
Michele Heller 26 JA5(3) FE10(3) MAR(2) MY5(3) CS(6) JUN(3) AUG(3) SE10(3)
Nicole Lake Olmo 19 CS(4) IRM(10) SC(5)
Martha McSims 18 AT10(4) KD5(3) LE10(3) M5(2) IRM(4) SC(2)
Megan Parsons 17 AT10(5) CS(3) IRM(9)
Tracy Kleparski 15 AT10(3) KD10(2) CS(2) IRM(5) SC(3)
Sara Myers 15 LE5(2) FF(2) SJ5(3) IRM(8)
Renee Trilling 7 IRM(7)
Stef Groves 5 CS(5)
Laura Owen 5 SE(2) IRM(3)
Sandra Loeb 4 SC(4)
Janet Slater 4 LM(1) LE10(1) SJ5(1) IRM(1)
Lisa Hollis 3 RB5(2) IRM(1)
Tammy McSims 2 LE5(1) SC(1)
Susie Rapp 2 KD5(2)
Amy Bader 1 IRM(1)
My Nguyen 1 AT10(1)
Melony Barrett
Robyn Harvard
Rachel Heaton
Brandi Hedrick
Debra Herche
Erin Lippitz-Gelsthorpe
Genevieve Long
Crys Northern
Lorrie Pearson
Jen Zalon
Female 50-59
Nancy Roth 64 JA5(4) JA10(2) CC5(2) CC10(2) BT(1) FE10(2) FE15(2) MAR(2) AT10(5) KD5(2) KD10(4) MY5(3) MY10(3) CS(3) LE10(2) JUN(2) FF(3) SJ5(3) JUL(2) M5(3) IRM(8) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Tina Ammermann 43 SE(2) JA5(3) JA10(3) FE10(1) FE15(1) AT10(4) KD10(3) MY5(1) MY10(2) CS(1) LM(3) LE10(1) FF(2) RB10(2) SJ5(2) JUL(1) AB10(2) IRM(5) WWW(3) SE10(1)
Jeanine Bensken 20 SE(3) JA5(1) JA10(1) BT(2) AT10(2) KD10(1) MY5(2) MY10(1) CS(2) LM(1) JUN(1) IRM(2) WWW(1)
Jodi Heckel 11 IRM(9) SC(2)
Lori Ozment 10 IRM(10)
Kathi Ritten 10 JA5(2) AT10(1) KD5(1) LE5(2) FF(1) M5(2) IRM(1)
Leslie Hammersmith 9 SE(4) KD10(2) IRM(3)
Karen Roth 8 SE(1) AT10(3) LM(2) WWW(2)
Jen Anderson 7 IRM(7)
Cathy Giffel 6 IRM(6)
Karen Khusro 6 AT10(6)
Katherine Coyle 4 IRM(4)
Judi Geistlinger 3 LE5(1) SJ5(1) IRM(1)
Nancy McCarty 2 M5(1) IRM(1)
Kim Eveland 1 IRM(1)
Fatima Husain 1 IRM(1)
Dawn Carson
Vickie Hemann
Babette Hiles
Angela Holcomb
Jody Littleton
Diana Phillips-Gray
Lois Reed
Lisa Sink
Female 60-69
Karen Iehl-Morse 34 JA5(2) JA10(2) FE10(2) FE15(2) MAR(2) AT10(2) KD10(2) MY5(2) MY10(2) CS(2) JUN(2) FF(2) JUL(2) AUG(2) IRM(2) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Linda Bradley 14 JA5(1) FE10(1) AT10(1) KD5(2) MY5(1) MY10(1) JUN(1) FF(1) JUL(1) AUG(1) IRM(1) SE5(1) SE10(1)
Dianne Cherry 6 SE(2) LM(2) WWW(2)
Kathy Meyer 3 IRM(3)
Holly Clemons
Becky Dey
Sue Ellen Finkenbiner
Linda Gerlach
Lori Heller
Jean Ingram
Heather Mangian
Brenda Mehnert
Beth Scheid
Jan Seeley
Female 70+
Kathy Vance 2 IRM(2)
Roma Chenoweth
Carol Miles
Phyllis Roth
Male 0-19
Harlan Heller
William Kirkland
Jackson Kirkland
Wyatt McCarty
Knox Mynatt
Nate Roth
Eric Roth
Naser Salas
Male 20-29
Hayden Brown 2 BT(2)
Michael Highman 2 CS(2)
Collin Hasken 1 CS(1)
Isaac Brinberg
Ryan King
Matthew Murphy
Male 30-39
Tom Gelsthorpe 33 JA5(2) JA10(2) FE10(2) FE15(2) MAR(2) MY5(2) MY10(2) CS(5) JUN(2) JUL(2) AUG(2) IRM(2) WWW(2) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Harry Ball 7 CC15(2) BT(2) CS(3)
Nicholas Heller 6 RB10(2) AB10(2) SC(2)
Ben Dyer 4 CS(4)
Brian Farrell 2 ATH(2)
Philip Prather 2 CS(2)
Tyler Reifsteck 1 CS(1)
Fabian Dettenrieder
Dustin Gentry
Caleb Miller
Sandeep Pulluru
Dan Sargis
Male 40-49
Brian Moline 68 SE(4) JA5(3) JA10(3) CC15(2) BT(8) FE10(2) FE15(2) MAR(2) KD10(3) MY5(4) MY10(4) CS(6) LM(3) LE10(2) JUN(3) MH(3) IRM(6) SC(4) SE5(2) SE10(2)
Scott Silverman 32 JA5(1) JA10(2) FE10(1) MY5(3) MY10(3) CS(4) LE10(1) JUN(1) FF(2) RB10(2) SJ5(2) JUL(2) AUG(2) IRM(4) SE5(1) SE10(1)
Marc Mills 22 JA5(2) JA10(1) BT(6) MY5(2) MY10(2) LE5(2) JUN(2) IRM(5)
Stephen Johnson 20 SE(3) BT(4) MAR(1) ATH(2) KD10(1) MY5(1) MY10(1) CS(3) MH(1) IRM(3)
Jay Bennett 12 BT(7) M5(2) SC(3)
Christopher Korose 12 BT(2) AT10(3) CS(2) MH(2) IRM(2) SC(1)
Nikita Borisov 8 AT10(2) LM(2) SJ5(1) M5(1) WWW(2)
David Schug 5 CS(5)
Jakub Szewczyk 5 BT(5)
Frank Hardy 3 SE(2) BT(1)
Mark Kirkland 3 BT(3)
Nate Parsons 3 AT10(1) CS(1) IRM(1)
Eric Benson 2 KD10(2)
Chris Delis 2 SC(2)
Jim Fair III 1 LM(1)
Jeremy Rolson 1 SE(1)
Minh Do
Charles Fogelman
Luke Herche
Stephen Kemp
Jeff Kohmstedt
Gabriel Lopez
Levi Marriott
Nick Paulson
Keith Schinkoeth
Daniel Snyder
Steve Troyer
Jason Zhang
Male 50-59
John Reed 87 SE(5) JA5(5) JA10(3) BT(4) FE10(3) FE15(3) MAR(2) AT10(4) KD5(2) MY5(4) MY10(3) CS(5) LM(4) LE10(5) JUN(3) FF(4) SJ5(5) JUL(2) AUG(3) IRM(8) WWW(3) SE5(4) SE10(3)
David Ammermann 61 SE(3) JA5(4) JA10(2) FE10(2) FE15(2) MAR(1) AT10(3) KD10(2) MY5(3) MY10(2) CS(4) LM(3) LE10(3) JUN(2) FF(3) RB10(1) SJ5(3) JUL(3) AUG(2) AB10(2) IRM(4) WWW(2) SE5(3) SE10(2)
Juan Salas 37 SE(2) JA5(2) JA10(1) BT(2) FE10(1) FE15(1) AT10(2) KD10(1) MY5(2) MY10(1) CS(2) LE10(2) JUN(1) RB10(2) SJ5(2) JUL(1) AUG(1) IRM(6) SC(2) SE5(2) SE10(1)
Michael Tankersley 21 CS(6) LE10(4) SJ5(4) IRM(7)
Brad Giffel 13 JA5(3) CS(1) LE10(1) FF(2) SJ5(1) IRM(5)
Dixon Mark 10 SE(4) BT(3) CS(3)
Michael Astrosky 5 SE(1) MY5(1) LM(1) WWW(1) SE5(1)
Larry Adelston 3 IRM(3)
Arnoud Buzing 2 LM(2)
Kent Choquette 2 IRM(2)
Charles Foran 2 AT10(1) IRM(1)
Carl Roth 2 JA5(1) FF(1)
Jeffrey Haas 1 BT(1)
Dan Sanpet Guyot
John Kluth
Paul Littleton
Greg VanHoorn
Male 60-69
Richard Mann 14 SE(3) JA10(2) BT(3) LM(3) WWW(3)
Jon Rector 6 SE(1) BT(1) LM(1) SJ5(2) WWW(1)
Don Frichtl 4 LM(2) WWW(2)
Carl W Larsen Jr 3 JA5(2) JA10(1)
Don Dodson 2 RB10(2)
James Doyle 2 LE10(2)
Charles Gibson 2 IRM(2)
Bruce Hajek 2 MH(2)
Edward Mehnert 2 ATH(2)
John North 2 SE(2)
James Whitfield 2 BT(2)
Eric Berlin
Ken Bodine
Bill Dey
Daniel Grayson
Bill Moritz
Carl Nelson
Matthew Snyder
Male 70+
Edward Roy 9 BT(2) AT10(2) M5(2) IRM(3)
Richard Roth 7 SE(2) AT10(1) LM(2) WWW(2)
Ivan Fink 6 LE5(2) RB5(2) IRM(2)
Richard Brannon 1 IRM(1)
Terry (Albert) England
Charles Evans

 

 

Club Document Descriptors: